At Camphin Boston, your privacy is important to us. We respect the importance of protecting and maintaining personal information.

In order to demonstrate our firm commitment Camphin Boston has updated our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy “) to ensure that we communicate to you in the clearest way possible, how we treat personal information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Camphin Boston.
  2. Camphin Boston is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)
  3. Camphin Boston will update this Privacy Policy as required.
  4. Please note that if at any time Camphin Boston is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, Camphin Boston must cooperate fully.
  5. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of Camphin Boston that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

When engaging with Camphin Boston you have the option of not identifying yourself or you may use a fictitious name. At times this may not be practicable because we need personal information to provide services to you and if you do not provide the information requested, we may be limited in our dealings with you.

What Sort of Information Does Camphin Boston Collect And Hold?

Camphin Boston collects information in several different ways, for example:-

  1. When you engage Camphin Boston to provide you with tax, audit, accounting and business planning services;
  2. When you send Camphin Boston an e-mail, we collect and retain that e-mail on our internal database and mail server;

Camphin Boston will collect information that is reasonably necessary for the primary purpose of providing a professional service to you and also for complying with our legal obligations. If this information is considered sensitive, then unless the law provides otherwise, Camphin Boston will also require your consent to the collection of this sensitive information. We will only collect sensitive information if it is necessary to provide our services to you.

Camphin Boston will collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner. In most instances, we will collect personal information from you unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so.

Information collected might include:
  • Name and contact details
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Bank account details
  • Employment details and employment history
  • Details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential) income, expenditure, investments, insurance cover and superannuation
  • Documentation used for identification and verification purposes

Why and How Does Camphin Boston Collect The Information And How Is It Used By Camphin Boston?

  1. Camphin Boston collects the information to provide you with a comprehensive service. For example, we may use the Information you provide us to complete your annual tax return.
  2. Camphin Boston also uses the information to send you information (either by e-mail or post) that you request. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more, see Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information below.

To Whom Does Camphin Boston Disclose Your Personal Information?

Camphin Boston will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than the primary purpose for which it is collected, unless you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose or your consent has been obtained to use the information for additional purposes. Exceptions to this include where disclosure is:

  1. Required by superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your financial plan and recommendations made by us
  2. Required by law or for inspection to ensure compliance with mandatory professional standards
  3. Reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency
  4. External service providers for the purposes of audit, peer reviews, legal advice, consultancy, outsourced administration, issuing statements or handling mail.
  5. Required by reporting entities for the purpose of complying with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-terrorism Financing legislation
  6. Permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles

Where Camphin Boston has collected the information from you, we may use this information for the purpose of direct marketing.

Direct Marketing

Camphin Boston may use or disclose the personal information we hold about you for the purpose of direct marketing, such as articles that may be of interest to you, if there is a reasonable expectation that your personal information will be used for this purpose and you have not opted out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, or where you have provided your consent.

Camphin Boston will not directly market to you using information that is considered sensitive unless you have provided consent. 

Cross-Border Disclosure of Personal Information

Camphin Boston may transfer or store your personal information outside Australia. if we engage with, or are required to send personal information to an overseas entity to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information was collected (or a related or ancillary purpose), we may seek your consent with regards to the disclosure.

If we do disclose personal information to an overseas recipient without your consent, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure that this recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles or a similar applicable law in relation to that information.

Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers

Camphin Boston will not adopt use or disclose government agency identifiers, for example, tax file numbers, as our primary means of identifying you unless it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Aggregate Reports for Business Partners

Camphin Boston develops aggregate (ie. not individual) reports which are for use by our business partners. However, these reports do not include any personally identifiable information.

How Will Camphin Boston Keep Your Personal Information Secure?

Camphin Boston has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control.

These security measures are:

  1. Secure and restricted access to premises
  2. Signed employee confidentiality agreements
  3. Secure destruction of physical files
  4. Firewall restrictions and regular monitoring of firewall rules

Access to Personal Information

Individuals may at any time request access to personal information that Camphin Boston holds about them. Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. If Camphin Boston were to refuse to give access to the personal information, or in the manner requested, we will provide written notice of the reasons (unless unreasonable to do so) and details should you wish to complain about the refusal. Generally a refusal will only be in cases where denying such access is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles or is otherwise lawful.

All requests for access to personal information should be in writing to the Privacy Officer. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period (but not more than 30 days) after the request is made. Camphin Boston may charge a fee for supplying personal information.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

Camphin Boston gives you the following options for accessing and modifying information previously provided:

  1. You may gain access to Information that Camphin Boston has collected about you, by contacting the Privacy Officer. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information
  2. Personal information can be changed or updated by emailing the Privacy Officer.

Questions and Complaints

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or you would like to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint about Camphin Boston’s handling of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact:
Greg Boston
Camphin Boston

GPO Box 3403
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Phone: +61 2 9221 7022
Email: Greg.Boston@cambos.com.au

If you have made a privacy complaint and believe that Camphin Boston has not adequately handled your request, you may lodge and objection to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au